CV. ADHI JAYA

Perusahaan CV. ADHI JAYA

Sandalwood

Sandalwood one of India’s most treasured trees. Benefits of Sandalwood.sandalwood oil is a popular essential oil. Sandalwood essential oil is mainly used for Ayurvedic purposes. There are a number of sandalwood oil benefits, mentioned below are some of them.

Benefits of Sandalwood Oil:

Antiseptic Properties
As mentioned above, sandalwood oil has antiseptic properties which help keep bacteria at bay. You can apply a few drops of sandalwood oil or a mixture of sandalwood oil and water on a wound and cover it to prevent the growth of bacteria. One of the sandalwood oil benefits is that its anti-inflammatory properties help reduce swelling caused due to insect bites. You can use 1 tbsp of sandalwood oil, a pinch of turmeric and ½ tsp milk.

One of the sandalwood oil benefits for skin is that it can be used as an effective astringent. Use 8 tbsp of sandalwood oil and 2 tsp of almond oil and apply this mixture regularly to have a glowing skin.

Natural Sedative
To obtain these sandalwood oil benefits, it is commonly used for body massage. Read more on aromatherapy essential oils.

Sandalwood oil is also a well-known aphrodisiac. Skin Care
Sandalwood oil benefits for skin are many. The use of sandalwood oil for acne is very popular. It helps remove skin tan and improves your skin quality. Replace your skin creams with sandalwood oil and get rid of chapped skin, pimples and rashes. Read more on sandalwood powder skin benefits.

You can use this oil directly or in combination with other oils and get the maximum sandalwood oil benefits. Sandalwood oil has a number of health benefits and spiritual uses which makes it the most popular essential oil.

The health benefits of Sandal Wood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti inflammatory, anti phlogistic, anti spasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic.

• Anti Septic:
Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is very good as an anti septic. Anti Inflammatory: Both Sandal Wood paste and its essential oil are very effective as anti inflammatory agents. Sandal Wood Essential Oil is particularly beneficial in case of nervous and circulatory inflammations.
• Astringent:
Although very mild, still this oil has some astringent properties which induce contraction in gums, muscles and skin. Cicatrisant: The essential oil of Sandal Wood soothes skin and helps fading away of scars, spots etc. This oil is now extensively used in skin-care soaps, lotions and creams.
• Emollient:
Sandal Oil soothes skin, relieves it from inflammations and irritations, cures infections on it and keeps it fresh and cool.
• Expectorant:
Sandal Wood Essential Oil behaves as an expectorant and is particularly effective in treating coughs. For applying on skin, it should be mixed with carrier oil.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: